For the basics, see
- Website & Privacy Policies
- How To Get Involved
- The Role of the Park

Search options:

up to a month to index new postings
Problems & Follow-up
web search

Search Problems & Follow-up:
local & up to date but simpler
See Search Page

Department Site Map


< Ammonia spill in rink compressor room | Problems 2006 | Fieldhouse water fountain >

Description: Playground fence requires repair
Status: Closed
Department: Playground
Categories: Service
Opened: April 10, 2006
Closed: May 19, 2006

Playground Fence Repair

Request date: April 10 2006

The fence on the south and north sides of the playground is broken - one of the railings are missing, the other was found in the sand pit with a nail sticking out of it.

Repeat request May 2 2006

Tino, can you let us know when the maintenance crew will be able to repair the park fences? The children's garden fence is the most in need of repair, with the playground fence being the next priority, then the tree nursery fence, by the field house.

We know it's not always easy to get the cedar rails, so it may take a while. We just need to have an idea of approximately when this will come up. Also the spikes are still sticking out where the railing is missing in the playground fence.

Response May 2 2006

The Parks section is sourcing out Cedar Rails. I will let you know.

In-park response May 2 2006

Maintenance worker called the park and said he would be fixing fences as soon as he gets rails.

Progress report May 14, 2006

Two piles of fence rails in a pile near children's garden.

Repaired, May 19, 2006

The fence around the playground is repaired.

hosted by | powered by pmwiki-2.2.83. Content last modified on June 25, 2007, at 01:55 PM EST