Comments?

problems@dufferinpark.ca


For the basics, see
- Website & Privacy Policies
- How To Get Involved
- The Role of the Park

Search options:

up to a month to index new postings
Google
Problems & Follow-up
dufferinpark.ca
web search

Search Problems & Follow-up:
local & up to date but simpler
See Search Page

Department Site Map

Custodians:

< Foodshare garden 2007 | Problems 2007

Description: Dufferin Grove Park had three drinking fountains. One broke in 2005 and can't be repaired. One is just a pipe sticking out of the wall, The third has a very low stream.
Status: Open
Department: Maintenance
Categories:
Opened:
Closed:
Next:
From Jutta Mason to Facilities and Real Estate Foreman Joe Steidl, August 9 2007

Since the money freeze is on now, does that mean that Tino's work order (from last week) to get our two fountains fixed at Dufferin Grove can't be done? One fountain is on the field house exterior wall (stream too low) and the other is on the rink house exterior wall (removed). Despite the heat, so many kids are playing sports -- they get thirsty but at the moment there is no drinking fountain in this 14-acre park....

From Facilities and Real Estate Foreman Joe Steidl to Jutta Mason, August 10 2007

You will have to go to parks maintenance group for the fountains.

From Jutta Mason to Facilities and Real Estate Foreman Joe Steidl, August 10 2007

Okay Joe -- since these fountains are integral to the walls of buildings taken care of by your staff, the fountains have been maintained by your staff up to now. Are you saying that in the current budget situation, this is no longer the case?

From Facilities and Real Estate Foreman Joe Steidl to Jutta Mason, August 10 2007

Hi my A/R plumber foreperson filling in for Bill says that the one on the AIR bldg. is ours and the one on the field house was always maintained by parks. He will get there a.s.a.p. as we are swamped and short staffed at the moment.

From Jutta Mason to Facilities and Real Estate Foreman Joe Steidl, cc to Facilities and Real Estate Manager John Murray August 10 2007

Hi Joe -- here (below) is the history of the field house fountain decision -- I'm sure your plumbers are super busy but any chance they get to increase the stream of this one would be much appreciated by the park users -- right now the stream is so low that you could catch something if you try to use it -- this year also it was started up by your plumbers I believe, but just needs an adjustment, maybe?

7/18/2005 John Murray wrote: If it's attached to the Building we traditionally looked after them. I am not aware of any changes to that arrangement. So let's get it fixed. Is the Dog Fountain attached to the building?? If it is, let's get it fixed also.

From Facilities and Real Estate Manager John Murray to Facilities and Real Estate Foreman Joe Steidl and Jutta Mason, August 10 2007

Joe, Please consider this an emergency, what with the extreme hot weather we are having. Please let me know when the matter is resolved. Maybe Active can help??

From Jutta Mason to Facilities and Real Estate Manager John Murray August 12 2007

Everything is fixed -- both fountains are on now and working well. Thanks so much.


hosted by parkcommons.ca | powered by pmwiki-2.2.83. Content last modified on August 12, 2007, at 09:20 PM EST